2018-19 Officers

Officers

President –  Angela Thompson (East Carolina University) –  one year term

First Vice-President ––  Geoff Harris (Wake Technical Community College) – one year term

Second Vice-President ––  Conchita Ndege (NCA&T State University)  – one year term

Secretary Treasurer – James Martin (Campbell University) – three year term       expires 2020

Historian – Robert Brown (UNC-Pembroke) – three year term expires 2019

 

Executive Council At-Large Members – two year terms

 

Gael Graham (Western Carolina University)  – term expires 2019

*Open –                                                            – term expires 2020

           

                Committees

 

Member Awards Committee (three year terms)

Brian Edwards, (2019) College of the Albemarle

Gael Graham, (2019) Western Carolina University

Hilary Green, (2019) University of Alabama

 

Brewster (Faculty Paper) Award Committee (three year terms)

*David Dorondo (2021), Western Carolina University

Dorothea Hoffman (2019), Appalachian State University

Ralph Scott (2019) East Carolina University

 

Midgette (Student Paper) Award Committee (three year terms)

*Bruce DeHart (2021), UNC- Pembroke

*Monika Fleming (2021), Edgecombe Community College

Jingbin Wang  (2019), Elizabeth City State University

 

Constitution and By-Laws Committee (three year terms)

*Jeff Broadwater (2021), Barton College, Chair

Fuabeh Fonge (2019), NCA&T State University

Danny Moore (2019), Chowan University

 

Membership Committee (three year terms)

Karl Campbell (2019) Appalachian State University

Sidney Pash (2019), Fayetteville State University

Charles Reed (2019), Elizabeth City State University

Angela Thompson (2019), East Carolina University, Chair

James Martin (2020) Campbell University

 

Program Committee (members will rotate according to host institution)

 

Panel Subcommittee (one year terms) – NCAH First VP must be Chair

*Jeff Broadwater (2019) Barton College

*Melinda Pash (2019) Fayetteville Technical Community College

*Geoff Harris (2019) Wake Technical Community College, Chair

*Brian Edwards (2019) College of the Albemarle

*Hilary Green (2019) University of Alabama

*Conchita Ndege (2019) NCA&T State University

*Fuabeh Fonge (2019) NCA&T State University

 

Advisory Subcommittee (one year terms) – NCAH First VP must

be Chair

*Jeff Broadwater (2019) Barton College

*Melinda Pash (2019) Fayetteville Technical Community College

*Geoff Harris (2019) Wake Technical Community College, Chair

*Dorothea Hoffman (2019) Appalachian State University

*Hilary Green (2019) University of Alabama

*Rebecca Seaman (2019) Olympic College

 

Publications Committee (three year terms)

Hilary Green (2019) University of Alabama

Conchita Ndege (2020) NCA&T University

*Michael Roberto (2021) NCA&T University

Rebecca Seaman (2019) Olympic College

Gael Graham (2020) Western Carolina University

 

Audit Committee (one year terms) – President and Past President

*Geoff Harris (2019) Wake Technical Community College

*Hilary Green (2019) University of Alabama

 

Nominating Committee (one year terms) – not a standing committee –

immediate NCAH past-president must be the Chair

 

*Hilary Green (2019) University of Alabama,

Chair

*Angela Thompson (2019) East Carolina University

*Geoff Harris (2019) Wake Technical Community College

Past officers and committees

2017-18

2016-17

2015-16

2014-15

2013-14

2012-13